Our Blog Inside Sioux Valley Energy

Area Graduating Seniors Awarded $19,500 in Scholarships from Sioux Valley Energy

Graduation girl

Sioux Valley Energy awarded 26 graduating high school seniors with $19,500 in scholarships this year. The majority of scholarship funds came from Sioux Valley Energy’s Operation Roundup® program, with additional funds from Basin Electric Power Cooperative, L&O Power Cooperative, and the Rodney Park Memorial Scholarship. More than 120 young people applied for the scholarships.

“Applications were judged on the basis of grades, work experience, school activities, volunteer community service and an essay question,” said Tim McCarthy, CEO/General Manager. “Sioux Valley Energy is proud to help these students reach their future goals through this scholarship program.”

Sioux Valley Energy, a Touchstone Energy Cooperative, is a member-owned electric utility, providing reliable electric service at cost-based rates to approximately 27,000 homes, farms, businesses, and industries in a seven-county area of east-central South Dakota and southwest Minnesota.

2021 Sioux Valley Energy Scholarship Winners

Districts #1 & 2 (Brookings County)

  • Grant Sternhagen - Brookings High School ($1,000 – Basin Electric Scholarship)
  • Lydia Ebbers - Estelline High School ($500)


District #3 (Moody County)

  • Olivia Baumberger - Colman-Egan High School ($1,000)
  • Amanda Lee - Colman-Egan High School ($750)
  • Gage Gullickson - Flandreau High School ($750)


District #4 (Lake County)

  • Chloe Hass - Chester High School ($750)


Districts #5, 6 & 7 (Minnehaha County)

  • Mitchell Walker - Sioux Falls Christian High School ($1,000)
  • Colt Blake - Tri-Valley High School ($1,000 – Rodney Park Memorial Scholarship)
  • Tyler Johnson - Tri-Valley High School ($1,000)
  • Abbie Weinacht - Tri-Valley High School ($750)
  • Kenadee Hackett - West Central High School ($750)
  • Jada VanOverbeke - West Central High School ($750)
  • Jonah Bebensee - Brandon Valley High School ($750)
  • Jennica Pitts - Brandon Valley High School ($750)
  • Kaleesta Waysman - Brandon Valley High School ($750)
  • Peyton Hove - Garretson High School ($750)
  • Evan Bly - Garretson High School ($500)
  • Joseph Kolbeck - Brandon Valley High School ($250)


Districts #8, 9 & 10 (Rock and Pipestone Counties)

  • Abby Knobloch - Hills-Beaver Creek High School ($1,000 - L&O Power Scholarship)
  • Hannah Fick - Hills-Beaver Creek High School ($1,000)
  • Annaliese Braucht - Brandon Valley High School ($1,000)
  • Seth Lingen - Pipestone Area High School ($1,000)
  • Cybil Vander Top - Southwest MN Christian High School ($750)
  • Meredith Kracht - Pipestone Area High School ($500)
  • Wyatt Decker - Southwest MN Christian High School ($250)
  • Jacob Raak - Southwest MN Christian High School ($250)